Friday, August 28, 2009

Just Pure Signature Scent


Just Pure sets a new standard for natural skin care. In the formulation of our products we carefully select ingredients that are only the highest grade natural and organic plant oils, combined with the healing and therapeutic qualities of pure essential oils to create beautiful products that gently cleanse, nourish, nurture, balance, repair and rejuvenate your skin. Our Signature scent consisting of Frankincense, Myrrh, Himalayan Cedarwood and Rose infused Sandalwood was created to enchant and enthrall the senses.

Sensual healing Rose


Rose essential oil has been used for centuries and its uses in aromatherapy are many. It is one of the most well known, albeit expensive, essential oils. Rose Essential oil forms the final part of our Signature scent, infused in the Sandalwood oil.
The rose (rosa damscena), a flower which was highly prized by Islam, was one of the first plants to be distilled successfully by the Arab scientist Avicenna (Ib'n Sina) (980 - 1037 A.D.). It is thought that this most captivating of flowers originated from the Orient before being cultivated throughout Europe. The Rose was used in cosmetics, medicine and perfumery by the ancient Greeks, Romans and Arabs for centuries.
The Egyptians were amongst the first to macerate fresh roses and make them into fragrant pomades. These were shaped as a cone and placed on top of the head. Heat from the body melted the fat, resulting in an aromatic rose-scented oil trickling down the neck and the face. The ancient Greeks and Indians also made some sort of pomade with roses.
The Romans were quick to appreciate the many uses of the Rose too. They devoted a lot of reverence to it and the flower was often the feature of their large gardens. Nero was said to have covered many banqueting floors with rose petals, believing the calming aroma prevented drunken shenanigans!

The Rose is probably most known for its association with lovers. Roses are used lavishly in weddings, on anniversaries and to woo a potential new love. It is no coincidence that Rose essential oil has aphrodisiac properties and it is used by both men and women in this very quest.
It is also used to help aid depression and stress related problems; it is excellent for general skin care (especially dry, sensitive or aging skin) and helps ease wounds and sprains; can help treat insomnia; is helpful in a number of problems of the female reproductive system; is anti-viral and anti-infectious.

Aromatic Sandalwood


Sandalwood is a small evergreen tree that has a brown trunk with slender branches and pinkish flowers. The essential oil from sandalwood can not be extracted until the tree matures which takes approximately thirty years. It is sought after for its aphrodisiac, relaxing and purifying characteristics. Sandalwood forms an important part of our Sinature scent bland, and was infused with sensual Rose oil. Sandalwood is one of the ancient, biblical essential oils holding powerful and precious properties; with many traditional uses, it is used widely in aromatherapy today.
Sandalwood (Santalum album) is known to be one of the oldest materials used for aromatic and perfumery uses; it has been used for at least 4,000 years and the Ancient Egyptians are known to have used sandalwood in the embalming of bodies. Sandalwood has a number of religious connotations and it receives a biblical mention, alongside that of myrrh and frankincense; it is recorded that God instructed King Solomon to make his temple furniture from sandalwood.Sandalwood is a sedative oil, hence its use in meditation, as it induces a feeling of deep peace. Sandalwood is also anti-infectious, a decongestant, anti-depressant, a sexual tonic and an aphrodisiac. It has been used in the healing process of major burns victims, due to its antiseptic properties.

Preserving Himalayan Cedarwood


Also called Tibetan Cedarwood, but milder than all other Cedarwoods, yet not less beneficial. Warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Considered an aphrodisiac in that it is grounding and inspiring at the same time. Confidence building. Long lasting, acts as a fixative (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer). This essential oil makes up the third part of our Just Pure Signature Blend. Popular incense ingredient, and still commonly burned in Tibetan temples. In former times, linen chests were frequently crafted from this wood to keep moths out. The ancient Egyptians used this oil in various ways, namely to embalm the deceased, for cosmetics and for perfumery.

Ancient Myrhh


Myrhh dates back many thousand years as an oil known for its abundant healing and purifying power. This ancient oil, forms the second part of our Just Pure Signature scent blend. Myrrh essential oil is known for its antimicrobial, balsamic, anti-inflammatory, sedative and antiseptic therapeutic properties. Myrrh essential oil is very aromatic and is thought to enhance spirituality. Aromatherapists use both myrrh and frankincense to draw on the deeply meditative and healing quality of the oils.

The magic of Frankincense


Frankincense essential oil has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric, but very pleasant. It is pale yellow-green in color. This essentual oil forms part of the Just Pure Signature scent.
It originated in the Middle-East, Ethopia.
It is extracted using a steam distillation process from the oleo gum resin.Frankincense oil helps in rejuvenating ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Just Pure Natural Bees wax candles!


Just Pure Beeswax Candles...
100% unbleached, all natural beeswax - the finest candles available at any price, our beeswax candles are the highest expression of the chandler's art.
These candles are long lasting and clean burning - no toxins or soot common to commercially produced paraffin candles. The candle of choice for those who have asthma, allergies, or headaches due to paraffin or scented candles.
Naturally fragrant with a subtle honey scent - made with 100% beeswax, so they produce a bright, clear, steady flame and beautiful illumination.
Beeswax the purest and most natural of all waxes with the least processing and no additives. 100% pure beeswax is the only wax that is used essentially in its native state with only filtering as processing. A pure gift from nature!

There is nothing quite like the warm amber glow of a 100% pure beeswax candle. In fact, based on the light spectrum, light emitted from a beeswax candle is the closest to sunlight.
Studies have shown that burning beeswax stimulates the pituitary gland, increasing intuition, creativity and heightening dream activity. Some say burning a beeswax candle before bed helps them achieve a more restful sleep.This is the ultimate comfort candle.

Beeswax candles have long been known for their air purifying effects and can greatly reduce dust and other allergens in your home. Burning 100% pure beeswax candles can help improve indoor air quality by producing negative ions which have the same effect as some houseplants.

Beeswax naturally burns up to three times longer than paraffin. Many other candle waxes have additives to produce longer burn times.